FILED BY CLERK
[…] 250, 165 P.3d 228 (App. 2007), Villegas-Rojas urges us to vacate his endangerment
6
conviction. In Morgan, considering whether certain offenses, including endangerment,
are lesser-included offenses of aggravated assault, this court stated that endangerment
does not require a victim be aware of the actor’s conduct, the very proposition for which
the court cited this case. See Morgan, 128 Ariz. at 366-67, 625 P.2d at 955-56. Merely
because a victim is a necessary element of proof for endangerment does not mean that the
name of the victim is a necessary element of the offense. Indeed, § 13-1201(A) provides:
“A person commits endangerment by recklessly endangering another person with a
substantial risk of imminent death or physical injury.” Thus, although the statute makes it
clear the offense of endangerment is reckless behavior placing another person at risk, it
does not require or imply that the name or exact identity of the victim is a necessary
element of the offense. See, e.g., State v. Bell, 923 P.2d 524, 528 (Mont. 1996)