State v. Chavez
[…] See generally State v. Smith, 10 2004-NMSC-032, ¶ 10, 136 N.M. 372, 98 P.3d 1022 (“We examine the overall 11 structure of the statute and its function in the comprehensive legislative scheme.”). 12 PRINCIPLES OF STATUTORY INTERPRETATION 13 {6} In order to determine the merits of Defendant’s sufficiency of evidence 14 challenge, we must first address the contrasting interpretations of the aggravated 15 fleeing statute presented by the parties. Defendant contends that the statute’s essential 1 16 The pertinent text of Section 30-22-1 reads “[r]esisting, evading or 17 obstructing an officer consists of . . . willfully refusing to bring a vehicle to a stop 18 when given a visual or audible signal to stop, whether by hand, voice, emergency 19 light, flashing light, siren or other signal, by a uniformed officer in an appropriately 20 marked police vehicle[.] . . . Whoever commits resisting, evading or obstructing an 21 officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.” 5 1 element of endangerment requires that the State prove that a defendant actually 2 endangered the life of another person while willfully and carelessly driving a