State v. Chavez
[…] See generally State v. Smith, 2004-NMSC-032, ¶ 10, 136 N.M. 372, 98 P.3d 1022 (“We examine the overall structure of the statute and its function in the comprehensive legislative scheme.”). PRINCIPLES OF STATUTORY INTERPRETATION {6} In order to determine the merits of Defendant’s sufficiency of evidence challenge, 1 The pertinent text of Section 30-22-1 reads “[r]esisting, evading or obstructing an officer consists of . . . willfully refusing to bring a vehicle to a stop when given a visual or audible signal to stop, whether by hand, voice, emergency light, flashing light, siren or other signal, by a uniformed officer in an appropriately marked police vehicle[.] . . . Whoever commits resisting, evading or obstructing an officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.” 3 we must first address the contrasting interpretations of the aggravated fleeing statute presented by the parties.