State v. Vest
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 30-22-1 (1981). As noted by our Supreme 9 Court, “[t]he legislative decision to create the crime of aggravated fleeing suggests 10 a hierarchy of criminal liability based on the aggravated nature of a defendant’s 11 conduct.” State v. Padilla (Padilla II), 2008-NMSC-006, ¶ 14, 143 N.M. 310, 176 12 P.3d 299. This aggravated nature exists specifically “when the person flees in a 13 manner that endangers the lives of others[.]” Id. Importantly, the Legislature chose 14 not to repeal any portion of Section 30-22-1 upon the enactment of 30-22-1.1. 15 Instead, the resisting, evading, or obstructing an officer statute remains in effect and 16 criminalizes conduct related to vehicular flight from law enforcement. See § 30-22- 17 1(C) (“Resisting, evading or obstructing an officer consists of . . . willfully refusing 18 to bring a vehicle to a stop when given a visual or audible signal to stop, whether by 19 hand, voice, emergency light, flashing light, siren or other signal, by a uniformed 6 1 officer in an appropriately marked police vehicle[.] . . . Whoever commits resisting, 2 evading or obstructing an officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.”).