FILED BY CLERK
[…] conviction for criminal damage lacked the jurisdiction to add additional consequences to
Espinoza’s delinquency adjudication. Those consequences were set forth by a juvenile
court more than six years earlier and no longer could be modified after Espinoza’s
eighteenth birthday in March 2002.
¶26 The above reasoning leads us to two pertinent conclusions. To the extent
the 2004 order can be characterized as arising from the trial court’s authority to impose
sanctions upon Espinoza for his adult conviction for criminal damage, that order—
4
Section 13-3821(D) provides an apparent exception to this jurisdictional
limitation stating, “Any duty to register [arising from an adjudication of delinquency]
shall terminate when the person reaches twenty-five years of age.” But this court has not
read that provision to grant a superior court the jurisdiction to impose the threshold duty
to register after the defendant’s eighteenth birthday. See Maricopa Cnty. No. JV-132744,
188 Ariz. at 181-82, 933 P.2d at 1249-50 (rejecting argument that § 13-3821(D)