State of Arizona v. Anthony Connue Serrano
[…] Fisher v. Kaufman, 201 Ariz. 500, ¶¶ 9-10, 38 P.3d 38, 40 (App. 2001). When, as here, a person is convicted of sexual abuse against an adult, 4 STATE v. SERRANO Opinion of the Court registration is not mandated by the statute but may be required in the court’s discretion. State v. Ray, 209 Ariz. 429, ¶ 8, 104 P.3d 160, 163 (App. 2004). Section 13-3821(C) provides, in relevant part, that “the judge who sentences a defendant for any violation of chapter 14 . . . may require the person who committed the offense to register pursuant to this section.” (Emphasis added.) Neither our rules of procedure nor our statutes require judges to address the issue of sex offender registration at sentencing when doing so is discretionary. See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 26.10, 26.11 (specifying court’s obligations at sentencing). Cf. Ariz. R. Crim.