State of Arizona v. Ricky Gray
[…] State ex rel. Winkleman v. Ariz. Navigable Stream Adjudication Comm’n, 224 Ariz. 230, ¶ 24, 229 P.3d 242, 253 (App. 2010). ¶6 Section 13-2804(A) provides, in relevant part: A person commits tampering with a witness if such person knowingly induces a witness in any official proceeding or a person he believes may be called as a witness to: 1. Unlawfully withhold any testimony; or 2. Testify falsely; or 3. Absent himself from any official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned. As reflected in Gray‟s indictment for tampering, and acknowledged by the state, Gray was charged with “induc[ing] [Denise J.] . . . to unlawfully withhold testimony.”