FILED BY CLERK
[…] Mahaney,
193 Ariz. 566, ¶ 15, 975 P.2d 156, 158 (App. 1999) (if legislature intended particular
meaning “it would have clearly said so”). Thus, the trial court did not have the discretion
to waive the § 16-954(C) surcharge and did not err in imposing it.
II. Calculation of surcharge
¶7 Rogers argues in the alternative that the trial court miscalculated the
amount of the surcharge under § 16-954(C) by basing it on ten percent of the $750.00
2
When the legislature has chosen to make the imposition of a fine, penalty, or
other assessment discretionary, it has done so expressly. See, e.g., § 12-116.01(F)
(granting trial court authority to “waive all or part of the civil penalty, fine, forfeiture, and
penalty assessment”).
4
fine instead of ten percent of the surcharge imposed under § 12-116.01. This argument
assumes that § 16-954(C) applies only to penalty assessments collected under § 12-
116.01 and not to the underlying fine. The state asserts that the court imposed a