fifteen years. On appeal, Ponsart relies on State v. Schmidt, 220 Ariz. 563, 208 P.3d 214
[…] the terms of his probation, revoked it, and sentenced him to an aggravated prison term of
fifteen years. On appeal, Ponsart relies on State v. Schmidt, 220 Ariz. 563, 208 P.3d 214
(2009), to argue the court improperly sentenced him to an aggravated term. 1 For the
following reasons, we affirm.
Jurisdiction
¶2 As an initial matter, the state challenges our jurisdiction to consider
Ponsart‟s claim by way of appeal. Generally, we have jurisdiction to review a sentence
challenged “on the grounds that it is illegal or excessive,” A.R.S. § 13-4033(A)(4), but, as
the state correctly points out, our jurisdiction is limited by § 13-4033(B), which provides
that a defendant in a noncapital case “may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is
entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation.” Id. In
this appeal, Ponsart challenges a sentence within the range authorized by his plea
agreement and imposed following revocation of the probationary term entered pursuant
1
Initially, Ponsart also argued he was sentenced wrongly under former A.R.S.
§ 13-604.01, 2001 Ariz. Sess.