SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] because, at bottom, he is appealing from a sentence “entered
- 7 -
pursuant to a plea agreement.” Indeed, in the only issue raised
on appeal, Regenold directly challenges his plea agreement’s
prescribed sentencing range under which the trial court
sentenced him, as it was required to do. Therefore, because the
appeal is prohibited under § 13-4033(B), the proper avenue of
review is by petition for post-conviction relief under Arizona
Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.
¶14 The majority bases its contrary conclusion on one of
the two exceptions set forth in § 13-4033(B) – “an admission to
a probation violation.” But subsection (B) is framed in the
disjunctive and clearly precludes defendants in noncapital cases
from appealing “from a judgment or sentence that is entered
pursuant to a plea agreement.” On its face, that prohibition is
neither qualified nor limited to situations in which the
defendant is initially (or contemporaneously) sentenced to a
prison term, rather than initially being placed on probation,
after the trial court accepts the plea; nor is the prohibition