dissenting.
[…] Indeed, in the only issue raised on appeal, Regenold directly challenges his plea agreement’s prescribed sentencing range under which the trial court sentenced him, as it was required to do. Therefore, because the appeal is prohibited under § 13-4033(B), the proper avenue of review is by petition for post-conviction relief under Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.
¶ 14 The majority bases its contrary conclusion on one of the two exceptions set forth in § 13-4033(B) — “an admission to a probation violation.” But subsection (B) is framed in the disjunctive and clearly precludes defendants in noncapital cases from appealing “from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement.” On its face, that prohibition is neither qualified nor limited to situations in which the defendant is initially (or contemporaneously) sentenced to a prison term, rather than initially being placed on probation, after the trial court accepts the plea; nor is the prohibition tied to whether or