verdicts. State v. Huffman, 222 Ariz. 416, ¶ 2, 215 P.3d 390, 392 (App. 2009). One
[…] hard drive. He was later indicted, arrested, and convicted as outlined above.
Discussion
¶4 The sole issue on appeal is whether Windsor‟s conviction was supported by
sufficient evidence.2 We will not reverse a conviction unless the state has failed to
present substantial evidence of guilt. Substantial evidence is “more than a mere scintilla”
and is proof that reasonable persons could accept as convincing beyond a reasonable
doubt. State v. Nunez, 167 Ariz. 272, 278, 806 P.2d 861, 867 (1991).
¶5 The statute Windsor was convicted of violating, § 13-3553(A)(1), prohibits
“[r]ecording, filming, photographing, developing or duplicating any visual depiction in
which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct.” Windsor
does not dispute that the images he accessed were child pornography, but rather contends
that his downloading these images did not amount to “[r]ecording, filming,
1
There was trial testimony and an exhibit showing that the screen displayed
numerous photographs in a “collage” format.
2