verdicts. State v. Huffman, 222 Ariz. 416, ¶ 2, 215 P.3d 390, 392 (App. 2009). One
[…] review only for fundamental error. See State v. Stroud, 209 Ariz. 410, n.2, 103 P.3d 912,
914 n.2 (2005). However, a conviction not supported by substantial evidence constitutes
fundamental error. Id.; see also State v. Fernandez, 216 Ariz. 545, ¶ 32, 169 P.3d 641,
650 (App. 2007) (court will not ignore fundamental error if it finds it), cert. denied, ___
U.S. ___, 129 S. Ct. 460 (2008).
3
photographing, developing, or duplicating” them. In our recent opinion, State v.
Paredes-Solano, 223 Ariz. 284, ¶¶ 9-12, 15, 222 P.3d 900, 904-06 (App. 2009), this court
recognized that § 13-3553(A)(1), under which Windsor was charged, and
§ 13-3553(A)(2), which prohibits “[d]istributing, transporting, exhibiting, receiving,
selling, purchasing, electronically transmitting, possessing, or exchanging,” were
intended to punish different kinds of harm. Relying on Paredes-Solano, Windsor argues
the state was required to prove he committed the distinct crime outlined in the subsection
under which he was charged.3 We agree. See Paredes-Solano, 223 Ariz. 284, ¶¶ 16-22,