Claire V. Hill in Robeson County Superior Court. Heard in the
[…] However,
even when objected to at trial, evidentiary errors are subject to
harmless error analysis on appeal. Thus,
[t]he burden is on the party who asserts that
evidence was improperly admitted to show both
error and that he was prejudiced by its
admission. The admission of evidence which is
technically inadmissible will be treated as
-27-
harmless unless prejudice is shown such that
a different result likely would have ensued
had the evidence been excluded.
State v. Gappins, 320 N.C. 64, 68, 357 S.E.2d 654, 657 (1987)
(internal citations omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443
(2011) (prejudice occurs “when there is a reasonable possibility
that, had the error in question not been committed, a different
result would have been reached . . . The burden of showing such
prejudice . . . is upon the defendant”). Furthermore, “[w]here
there exists overwhelming evidence of defendant’s guilt[,]
defendant cannot make . . . a showing [of prejudicial error] . .
. .” State v. Gayton, 185 N.C. App. 122, 125, 648 S.E.2d 275, 278
(2007) (citation and quotation marks omitted).