STATE V. JONES
[…] dispensed with as provided by law, and the whole matter
of law and fact shall be heard and judgment given by the
court.
2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 821, 822, ch. 300, § 4(b). This provision was subsequently
codified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1201.
Defendant contends that because he should have been arraigned shortly after
he was indicted on 12 July 2010 — well before the 1 December 2014 effective date of
the constitutional amendment and the accompanying session law — the trial court
lacked the authority to grant his request for a waiver of his right to a trial by jury.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-941 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Arraignment consists of bringing a defendant in open
court or as provided in subsection (b) of this section before
a judge having jurisdiction to try the offense, advising him
of the charges pending against him, and directing him to
plead. The prosecutor must read the charges or fairly
summarize them to the defendant. If the defendant fails to
plead, the court must record that fact, and the defendant
must be tried as if he had pleaded not guilty.
-6-
STATE V. JONES
Opinion of the Court
....
(d) A defendant will be arraigned in accordance with this
section only if the defendant files a written request with
the clerk of superior court for an arraignment not later
than 21 days after service of the bill of indictment. If a bill
of indictment is not required to be served pursuant to G.S.
15A-630, then the written request for arraignment must be
filed not later than 21 days from the date of the return of
the indictment as a true bill. Upon the return of the
indictment as a true bill, the court must immediately cause
notice of the 21-day time limit within which the defendant
may request an arraignment to be mailed or otherwise
given to the defendant and to the defendant’s counsel of
record, if any. If the defendant does not file a written
request for arraignment, then the court shall enter a not
guilty plea on behalf of the defendant.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-941(a), (d) (2015) (emphasis added).
Thus, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-941 provides a formal mechanism for
arraignments that a criminal defendant may elect to invoke. However, it is not
uncommon for a defendant to forego the procedure set out in § 15A-941 and for his