STATE V. WILLIAMSON
[…] Thompson, 297 N.C. 285, 287, 254 S.E.2d 526, 527 (1979)
(internal marks and citation omitted). Though we have concluded that there was not sufficient
evidence to support the attempted armed robbery charge, and as discussed below in further detail,
there is sufficient “evidence to support . . . the lesser included [] offense[].” State v. Adams, 187 N.C.
App. 676, 683, 654 S.E.2d 711, 716 (2007).
- 20 -
STATE V. WILLIAMSON
Opinion of the Court
D. Improper Opinion
We next consider whether the trial court impermissibly expressed its opinion
in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222.
A trial court is prohibited from expressing “any opinion in the presence of the
jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222
(2019). Whether a trial court’s comment constitutes an improper expression of
opinion “is determined by its probable meaning to the jury, not by the judge’s motive.”
State v. McEachern, 283 N.C. 57, 59-60, 194 S.E.2d 787, 789 (1973). In determining