STATE V. WILLIAMSON
[…] perpetrator of the offense. If so, the motion to dismiss is
properly denied.
State v. Earnhardt, 307 N.C. 62, 65-66, 296 S.E.2d 649, 651-52 (1982). “Substantial
evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to
support a conclusion.” Id. at 66, 296 S.E.2d at 652 (internal marks and citation
omitted). “In deciding a motion to dismiss, the evidence should be viewed in the light
most favorable to the State.” State v. Mucci, 163 N.C. App. 615, 618, 594 S.E.2d 411,
414 (2004).
North Carolina General Statutes § 14-87 defines robbery with a firearm or
dangerous weapon as the unlawful taking, or attempted taking, of personal property
while “having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other
dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered
or threatened[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87(a) (2019). A firearm is defined as “[a]
handgun, shotgun, or rifle which expels a projectile by action of an explosion.” Id.
§ 14-409.39(2). If a weapon is not a firearm, then “to be considered dangerous under