STATE V. WILLIAMSON
[…] Whether a defendant is a habitual felon can either be
submitted to the jury or a defendant can enter a guilty plea to the charge. Id. at 471,
542 S.E.2d at 699. If a defendant chooses to plead guilty to the charge of being a
habitual felon “in the absence of an inquiry by the trial court to establish a record of
a guilty plea, [it] is not tantamount to a guilty plea.” Id. Further, this Court has held
that “a defendant’s mere stipulation to predicate felonies is insufficient.” State v.
Wilkins, 225 N.C. App. 492, 497, 737 S.E.2d 791, 795 (2013). Also, in accordance with
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022, “a superior court judge may not accept a plea of guilty or
no contest from the defendant without first addressing him personally[,]” assessing
whether the plea is an informed choice, and finding a factual basis for the charge.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(a), (c) (2019).
- 25 -
STATE V. WILLIAMSON
Opinion of the Court
Here, there is no indication in the record that the trial court addressed