State v. Mitchell
[…] As a result, Defendant is not entitled to relief from the trial court’s judgments based upon this ineffective assistance of counsel claim. D. Joinder Fourthly, Defendant contends that the trial court erroneously joined all of the offenses with which he had been charged for trial. More specifically, Defendant argues that the uttering charges should not have been joined for trial with the robbery and false pretenses charges given the absence of a transactional connection between these two sets of offenses. We are not persuaded by Defendant’s contention. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) provides that “[t]wo or more offenses may be joined . . . for trial when the offenses . . . are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a). “A motion to consolidate charges for trial is addressed to the -16- sound discretion of the trial judge and that ruling will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion.” State v. Silva, 304 N.C. 122, 126, 282 S.E.2d 449, 452 (1981).