State v. Fletcher
[…] Thornburg, 320 N.C. 485, 489, 358 S.E.2d 383, 384 (1987). Under the current statutory scheme, a defendant can be convicted of sexual exploitation of a minor in the event that he commits a variety of acts, with the defendant’s conduct being subject to varying degrees of punishment depending upon the nature and extent of the defendant’s involvement with the minor in question. See N.C.G.S. §§ 14-190.16, -190.17 (2015); see also id. § 14-190.17A (2015) (enacted in 1989). For example, the offense of third-degree sexual exploitation of a minor -12- STATE V. FLETCHER Opinion of the Court prohibits the mere possession of child pornography. See id. § 14-190.17A(a) (stating that “[a] person commits the offense of third degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he possesses material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activity”).