State v. Fletcher
[…] Thus, as is evidenced by the legislative decision to title the relevant legislation as “An Act To Strengthen the Obscenity Laws of this State and the Enforcement of These Laws, To Protect Minors from Harmful Material that Does Not Rise to the Level of Obscenity, and To Stop the Sexual Exploitation and Prostitution of Minors,” see Act of July 11, 1985, ch. 703, 1985 N.C. Sess. Laws 929, we have no hesitation in concluding that the General Assembly enacted N.C.G.S. § 14-190.16(a)(1) for the purpose of protecting minors from the harms arising from the “use[ ], employ[ment], induce[ment], coerc[ion], encourage[ment], or facilitat[ion] [of] a minor to engage in or assist others to engage in sexual activity for live performance or for the purpose of producing material that contains a visual representation depicting this activity.” N.C.G.S. 14-190.16(a)(1). As a result, we believe that the General Assembly intended that the relevant statutory language be construed broadly in order to provide minors with the maximum reasonably available protection from sexual exploitation.