State v. Fletcher
[…] New Oxford American Dictionary 1601 (3d ed. 2010) (emphasis added). -34- STATE V. FLETCHER Morgan, J., concurring in part and concurring in result only in part. viewed to have intended this same word in the phrase “oral intercourse” to also require penetration. This legislative intent appears even clearer in light of the other terms that the General Assembly has employed to encompass contact between the mouth and sexual organs without the requirement of penetration. See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 14-27.20(4), (5) (2015) (defining, for purposes of rape and other sex offenses, the term “sexual act” as excluding vaginal intercourse, but including “cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, . . . anal intercourse,” and “the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body,” and the term “[s]exual contact” as “(i) touching the sexual organ, anus, breast, groin, or buttocks of any person, (ii) a person touching another person with their own sexual organ, anus, breast, groin, or buttocks, or (iii) a person ejaculating, emitting, or placing semen, urine, or feces upon