State of Arizona v. David Charles Henry
[…] See Smith, 538 U.S. at 96 (observing Alaska’s “scheme is enforced by criminal penalties” and citing Alaska Stat. §§ 11.56.835 and 11.56.840); see also Alaska Stat. § 11.56.835(d) (“Failure to register as a sex offender or child kidnapper in the first degree is a class C felony.”). 15 federal and state constitutions.”).