FILED BY CLERK
[…] 1224; see also Fushek, 218 Ariz. 285, ¶ 18, 183 P.3d at 541 (“Noble held that the then-extant
sex offender registration statute could be applied to defendants who had committed their
crimes before the statute’s enactment without violating the ex post facto clauses of the
18
At oral argument, counsel for Henry erroneously sought to distinguish Smith on the
ground that Alaska’s registration scheme imposed only misdemeanor sanctions for violations.
See Smith, 538 U.S. at 96 (observing Alaska’s “scheme is enforced by criminal penalties”
and citing Alaska Stat. §§ 11.56.835 and 11.56.840); see also Alaska Stat. § 11.56.835(d)
(“Failure to register as a sex offender or child kidnapper in the first degree is a class C
felony.”).
15
federal and state constitutions.”). Our controlling jurisprudence therefore prevents this court
from distinguishing on this basis the Alaska scheme the United States Supreme Court found
regulatory in nature from the Arizona scheme Henry now challenges.