State of Arizona v. Shawn De Nean Edmisten
[…] Figueroa, 151 Ariz. 213, 215, 216, 726 P.2d 629, 631, 632 (App. 1986), for the proposition that the burdens of proof and persuasion are on the defendant. But since Figueroa was decided, the legislature has abolished all common law 4 affirmative defenses and provided that any affirmative defense can only exist by statute. See A.R.S. § 13-103(A); 1997 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 136, § 3. Today, no Arizona statute explicitly makes involuntary intoxication an affirmative defense. And, pursuant to § 13- 103(B), the term “‘affirmative defense’ . . . does not include . . . any defense that either denies an element of the offense charged or denies responsibility.” Thus, involuntary intoxication is not an affirmative defense, and Figueroa is no longer good authority for determining the applicable burden of proof and persuasion. ¶8 We conclude, consistent with McKeon, that involuntary intoxication is a defense that “denies an element of the offense charged