State of Arizona v. Anson Rydell Norris
[…] conviction for possession with intent to distribute by proving the defendant knowingly

possessed any controlled substance; knowledge of the particular type of drug is not required.

United States v. Carranza, 289 F.3d 634, 644 (9th Cir. 2002); United States v. Lopez-



                                             6
Martinez, 725 F.2d 471, 471, 474 (9th Cir. 1984). By contrast, under Arizona law, the state

must prove the defendant knew the drug to be marijuana in order to convict the defendant of

a marijuana-related offense.

¶9            Section 13-3405, A.R.S., provides:

                     A. A person shall not knowingly:

                     1. Possess or use marijuana.

                     2. Possess marijuana for sale.

                     3. Produce marijuana.

                      4. Transport for sale, import into this state or offer to
              transport for sale or import into this state, sell, transfer or offer
              to sell or transfer marijuana.

1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 217, § 1. The plain language of § 13-3405 indicates the culpable

mental state of “knowingly” applies to each element of the listed offenses. See A.R.S. § 13-

202(A). Hence, the state cannot secure a conviction under § 13-3405 without proving the