Gum, 214 Ariz. 397, 153 P.3d 418 (App. 2007); Taylor v. Cruikshank, 214 Ariz. 40, 148
[…] 21
is the only statute that governs and applies to any prosecution for that offense. Accordingly,
for these reasons and those discussed in Gum, 214 Ariz. 397, ¶¶ 18-21, 153 P.3d at 423-24,
we likewise find Martin distinguishable and not controlling here.
¶40 Citing A.R.S. § 1-249 and Brunet v. Murphy, 212 Ariz. 534, 135 P.3d 714
(App. 2006), Aguilar alternatively argues that his “right to the seven year statute of
limitation protection accrued when the police discovered the offenses in question in
September and October 1993,” even if that right was not fully vested at that time. Section
1-249, provides: “No action or proceeding commenced before a repealing act takes effect,
and no right accrued[,] is affected by the repealing act, but proceedings therein shall
conform to the new act so far as applicable.” On its face, however, § 1-249 does not apply
here because there is no “repealing act,” only the addition of subsection (E) to § 13-107.
Moreover, even if the concept of an “accrued right” applies in this context, any right Aguilar