David Garcia v. State of Arizona
[…] Garcia thereafter disclosed various justification defenses, including self-defense, third-party defense, and crime prevention. See A.R.S. §§ 13-404, 13-406, 13-411. ¶3 In April 2006, the legislature passed Senate Bill 1145, which amended the language of § 13-205 to exclude justification defenses from among the affirmative defenses that can be raised in a criminal action. 2006 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 199, § 2, effective 2 April 24, 2006; see also 2006 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 199, § 1 (amending A.R.S. § 13-103(B) to provide that an “[a]ffirmative defense does not include any justification defense pursuant to chapter 4 of this title”). Section 13-205(A) now provides that, if a defendant presents any “evidence of justification pursuant to chapter 4 of this title[,] . . . the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act with justification.”