VANDE KROL v. SUPERSTITION/BENCHMARK
[…] applying the statute retroactively and is generally permissible. See State v.
Perez-Gutierrez, __ Ariz. ___, 2023 WL 3312385, at *1 ¶7 (App. May 9, 2023)
(applying a new statute regulating sentencing procedures when the
effective date occurred before sentencing); Fink, 224 Ariz. at 613 ¶¶ 6–11
(applying a 2007 statute regarding intervention to a 2006 action arising from
a 2004 accident); Garcia, 214 Ariz. at 253 ¶ 12 (“If the provisions of Senate
Bill 1145 apply only to the conduct of the trial, . . . then application of the
new justification defense statutes is required.”); but see A.R.S. § 1-246
(“When the penalty for an offense is prescribed by one law and altered by
a subsequent law, . . . the offender shall be punished under the law in force
when the offense was committed.”); A.R.S. § 12-505 (setting special rules for
applying changes in statutes of limitation). If, however, a new statute
would change a procedure already completed, the new statute does not
invalidate such procedure. See City of Tucson v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc.,