State of Arizona v. Robert Michael Hollenback
[…] But § 13-3554 is a more specific statute that expressly prohibits “offering or soliciting sexual conduct with another person knowing or having reason to know that the other person is a minor,” and provides for sentencing under A.R.S. § 13-604.01, the dangerous crimes against children statute, when the victim is under the age of fifteen. See Calik v. Kongable, 195 Ariz. 496, 990 P.2d 1055 (1999) (specific statute governs over more general one). ¶7 Furthermore, although both § 13-3554 and the combination of §§ 13-1002 and 13-1405(A) prohibit the solicitation of “sexual conduct” from a minor, the definition of sexual conduct that applies to § 13-3554 is a broad one that includes simulated intercourse, oral sexual contact, and other sexual acts “for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the 2 Section 13-1002(A) provides: A person . . . commits solicitation if, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony or misdemeanor, such person commands, encourages, requests or solicits another person to engage in specific conduct which would constitute the felony or misdemeanor or which would establish the other’s complicity in its commission. 5 viewer.” A.R.S. § 13-3551(9). Such acts are not included in the definitions of “sexual conduct” and “oral sexual contact,” which apply to § 13-1405, and no simulated conduct is prohibited by that statute. See A.R.S. § 13-1401(3), (1).