State of Arizona v. Robert Michael Hollenback
[…] Hollenback argues that “the offense requires some sort of intent to photograph or otherwise record a minor’s image,” citing the legislative findings relating to the harmful effects of child pornography and the exploitation of children, promulgated when Chapter 35.1, A.R.S., was enacted. Hollenback also points out that both the statute and its title contain the term “sexual exploitation”; thus, he maintains, to violate the statute requires an intent to commit sexual exploitation as set forth in A.R.S. § 13-3553, which defines that offense in terms of producing and distributing child pornography.1 1 A.R.S. § 13-3553(A) provides: A. A person commits sexual exploitation of a minor by knowingly: 1. Recording, filming, photographing, developing or duplicating any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct. 2. Distributing, transporting, exhibiting, receiving, selling, purchasing, electronically transmitting, possessing or exchanging any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct. 3 ¶5 When we construe a statute, we first consider its plain language. See Fell. Only when that language is not clear will we look to other sources, “such as the statute’s context, history, subject matter, effects and consequences, spirit, and purpose.”