State of Arizona v. Robert Michael Hollenback
[…] R. Crim. P., 17 A.R.S., arguing § 13-3554 only applies to the production of pornographic material. The state responds that 2 the text of the statute is clear and it specifically proscribes Hollenback’s conduct. We review the denial of a Rule 20 motion for an abuse of discretion. State v. Carlos, 199 Ariz. 273, 17 P.3d 118 (App. 2001). But we review de novo the interpretation of a statute. See State v. Fell, 203 Ariz. 186, 52 P.3d 218 (App. 2002). ¶4 Section 13-3554(A) provides: “A person commits luring a minor for sexual exploitation by offering or soliciting sexual conduct with another person knowing or having reason to know that the other person is a minor.” Hollenback argues that “the offense requires some sort of intent to photograph or otherwise record a minor’s image,” citing the legislative findings relating to the harmful effects of child pornography and the exploitation of children, promulgated when Chapter 35.1, A.R.S., was enacted.