State of Arizona v. Robert Michael Hollenback
[…] See State v. Hauser, 209 Ariz. 539, 105 P.3d 1158 (2005); State v. Barnett, 142 Ariz. 592, 691 P.2d 683 (1984); see also A.R.S. § 1-212 (headings not part of the law, but merely for reference purposes). Finding no ambiguity in the text of 4 § 13-3554, we see no reason to limit it in the way Hollenback suggests when the legislature did not. Sepahi; Brown. ¶6 Hollenback argues, however, that solicitation for sexual conduct is already prohibited by A.R.S. §§ 13-1002 and 13-1405(A), and therefore § 13-3554 cannot also have been intended to prohibit such conduct. Section 13-1002 is the general solicitation statute applicable to any Arizona crime,2 and § 13-1405(A) prohibits defined sexual conduct with a minor. But § 13-3554 is a more specific statute that expressly prohibits “offering or soliciting sexual conduct with another person knowing or having reason to know that the other person is a minor,” and provides for sentencing under A.R.S. § 13-604.01, the dangerous crimes against children statute, when the victim is under the age of fifteen. See Calik v.