discretion. State v. Gulbrandson, 184 Ariz. 46, 58-59, 906 P.2d 579, 591-92 (1995). We review
[…] reasonable grounds to suspect the driver has committed an offense, they run afoul of the Fourth
Amendment requirement that they possess objectively reasonable grounds for the intrusion.
United States v. Mariscal, 285 F.3d 1127, 1130-33 (9th Cir. 2002); United States v. Lopez-Soto,
4
205 F.3d 1101, 1105-6 (9th Cir. 2000); United States v. Lopez-Valdez, 178 F.3d 282, 289 n.6
(5th Cir. 1999); United States v. Miller, 146 F.3d 274, 279 (5th Cir. 1998).
¶10 Here, the state argues that the officer witnessed objective facts that constituted a
violation of § 28-729(1). We do not agree. Section 28-729(1) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
If a roadway is divided into two or more clearly marked
lanes for traffic, the following rules in addition to all others
consistent with this section apply:
1. A person shall drive a vehicle as nearly as practicable
entirely within a single lane and shall not move the vehicle from that
lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be
made with safety.
(Emphasis added.) Under that statute, a driver is required to remain exclusively in a single lane
only “as nearly as practicable” under the circumstances. That language demonstrates an express
legislative intent to avoid penalizing brief, momentary, and minor deviations outside the marked
lines.