John Edward Williams v. State
[…] Id. A traffic stop based on an officer’s mistaken understanding of the law of the offense, so long as that mistake was objectively reasonable, is valid. See Heien v. N. Carolina, 135 S. Ct. 530, 539 (2014); see also McCurtain v. State, No. 05-15-00959-CR, 2016 WL 3913043, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas July 14, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). In his first issue, appellant asserts the trial court erred by granting the motion to suppress based on a purported violation of section 544.010(c) of the transportation code. Section 544.010(c) provides: “An operator required to stop by this section shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection. In the absence of a crosswalk, the operator shall stop at a clearly marked stop line.” TEX. TRANS. CODE ANN. § 544.010(c). Appellant asserts section 544.010(c) does not require the operator to stop before crossing the stop line.