favorable to sustaining the conviction. State v. Riley, 196 Ariz. 40, ¶2, 992 P.2d 1135, ¶2 (App.
[…] is evidence that a reasonable jury can accept as sufficient to infer guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
State v. Fulminante, 193 Ariz. 485, ¶24, 975 P.2d 75, ¶24 (1999); State v. Garza, 196 Ariz. 210,
¶3, 994 P.2d 1025, ¶3 (App. 1999); State v. Sabalos, 178 Ariz. 420, 422, 874 P.2d 977, 979
(App. 1994). Ultimately, a trial court must submit a case to the jury if reasonable minds can differ
on the inferences to be drawn from the evidence. State v. Landrigan, 176 Ariz. 1, 4, 859 P.2d
111, 114 (App. 1993).
¶12 The jury found Henry guilty of fraudulent scheme and artifice, in violation of
A.R.S. § 13-2310(A), which prohibits a person from, “pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud,
knowingly obtain[ing] any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations,
promises or material omissions.” For purposes of § 13-2310(A), “a ‘scheme or artifice’ is some
‘plan, device, or trick’ to perpetrate a fraud.” State v. Haas, 138 Ariz. 413, 423, 675 P.2d 673,
683 (1983), quoting State v. Stewart, 118 Ariz. 281, 283, 576 P.2d 140, 142 (App. 1978). “The