By Laura V. Mac Ban and Michael L. Linton
[…] citizens from harm caused by those who have undertaken to give
them the care they cannot provide for themselves” and “increase the
remedies available to and for” those elderly and mentally ill
individuals. Estate of McGill, 203 Ariz. 525, ¶¶ 6, 14, 57 P.3d at
387-88.
¶7 As relevant here, the APSA provides that “[a]
vulnerable adult whose life or health is being or has been
endangered or injured by neglect, abuse or exploitation may file an
action . . . against any person or enterprise that has been employed
to provide care, [or] that has assumed a legal duty to provide care.”
§ 46-455(B). Abuse includes “injury caused by negligent acts or
omissions.” A.R.S. § 46-451(A)(1)(b). A vulnerable adult is defined
as “an individual who is eighteen years of age or older and who is
unable to protect himself from abuse, neglect or exploitation by
others because of a physical or mental impairment.” § 46-451(A)(9).
The parties do not dispute that Preciado was a vulnerable adult
under the APSA. See § 46-455(B). Additionally, the term “care” is
“generally defined as ‘charge, supervision, management:
responsibility for or attention to safety and wellbeing.’” In re Estate