DeCAMACHO ESTATE v. LA SOLANA
[…] become still less important after there have been repeated occasions
for performance . . . .”). Here, DeCamacho resided at the La Solana
facility for over three years. We therefore have little difficulty
concluding that DeCamacho and La Solana entered into a valid and
enforceable contract.
¶12 We also disagree with Guthrie’s related argument that
the arbitration clause is unenforceable because it “has no reasonable
certainty on the procedures and terms of the purported arbitration.”
If an arbitration agreement does not so provide, the court “shall
appoint one or more arbitrators,” A.R.S. § 12-1503, who “shall
appoint a time and place for the hearing,” A.R.S. § 12-1505(1), at
which “[t]he parties are entitled to be heard, to present evidence
material to the controversy and to cross-examine witnesses
appearing at the hearing,” A.R.S. § 12-1505(2). Thus, even when an
arbitration agreement does not specify the procedures and terms
relating to arbitration, the statutes clearly do.
¶13 Guthrie nevertheless contends that, as between La
Solana and the statutory beneficiaries and estate, there was no offer,