DeCAMACHO ESTATE v. LA SOLANA
[…] “‘without using other means of construction.’” Id., quoting Hughes v.
Jorgenson, 203 Ariz. 71, ¶ 11, 50 P.3d 821, 823 (2002).
¶21 An APSA claim is “a statutory civil cause of action”
pursuant to A.R.S. § 46-455(B). Cornerstone Hosp. of Se. Ariz., L.L.C. v.
Marner, 231 Ariz. 67, ¶ 22, 290 P.3d 460, 467 (App. 2012). The statute
is designed to “protect[] vulnerable adults by imposing criminal
penalties on and providing for civil enforcement against those who
violate its terms.” Estate of Braden ex rel. Gabaldon v. State, 228 Ariz.
323, ¶ 6, 266 P.3d 349, 351 (2011). In relevant part, § 46-455(B)
provides:
A vulnerable adult whose life or
health is being or has been endangered or
10
DeCAMACHO ESTATE v. LA SOLANA
CARE AND REHAB, INC.
Opinion of the Court
injured by neglect, abuse or exploitation
may file an action in superior court against
any person or enterprise that has been
employed to provide care, that has
assumed a legal duty to provide care or
that has been appointed by a court to
provide care to such vulnerable adult for
having caused or permitted such conduct.
¶22 A cause of action under APSA “shall not be limited or
affected by the death of the vulnerable adult.” A.R.S. § 46-455(P).
The cause of action thus continues as an “estate asset.” In re Estate of
Winn, 214 Ariz. 149, ¶ 20, 150 P.3d 236, 240 (2007). But the