FILED BY CLERK
[…] We review the granting of
summary judgment de novo to determine whether there are any issues of material fact
and whether the trial court erred in applying the law. Hutto v. Francisco, 210 Ariz. 88,
¶ 11, 107 P.3d 934, 937 (App. 2005).
15
¶30 “In a quiet title action the plaintiff must ordinarily prove his own title and
cannot rely on defects in the defendant’s title.” Mounce v. Coleman, 133 Ariz. 251, 253,
650 P.2d 1233, 1235 (App. 1982); see also Allison v. State, 101 Ariz. 418, 421, 420 P.2d
289, 292 (1966); Saxman v. Christmann, 52 Ariz. 149, 155, 79 P.2d 520, 522 (1938).
Section 12-1104(B), A.R.S., provides:
If it is proved that the interest or lien or the remedy for
enforcement thereof is barred by limitation . . . the court shall
have jurisdiction to enter judgment and plaintiff shall be
entitled to judgment barring and forever estopping assertion
of the interest or lien in or to or upon the real property
adverse to plaintiff.
¶31 After the court dismissed Schugg’s complaint, ABOR moved for summary
judgment on its counterclaims, asking the court to quiet title in its name and to declare
that “[Schugg] is forever barred, estopped and enjoined from asserting any right, title or