DABROWSKI v. BARTLETT
[…] competing interests and values. To resolve them calls for delicate judgment
and a close consideration of all applicable facts.”). We hold that absent an
agreement, the condemnee may present evidence to the court—including
evidence regarding the feasibility, cost, and other relevant details of a
specified route—showing that under the circumstances, a more reasonable
route exists. If the court determines that the condemnee’s suggested route
is more reasonable, the condemnee will have made a sufficient showing of
bad faith, oppression, or abuse of power. Accord A.R.S. § 12-1115(A)
(eminent domain statute) (“Where land is required for public use, the
state . . . may survey and locate the land, but it shall be located in the
manner which will be most compatible with the greatest public good and
the least private injury.”); Queen Creek Summit, LLC v. Davis, 219 Ariz. 576,
580, ¶ 19 (App. 2008) (condemnor in eminent domain action must show that
it balanced the “greatest public good” and the “least private injury” when
choosing the location, and condemnee can rebut the showing by