DABROWSKI v. BARTLETT
[…] See also
Scottsdale Mem’l Health Sys., Inc. v. Clark, 164 Ariz. 211, 215 (App. 1990)
(“[T]he trial court may consider the same factors that are considered in
determining whether to award attorney’s fees pursuant to A.R.S. section
12-341.01.”).
C. The Court’s Ruling that Bartlett Proved the Private Condemnation
is Supported by the Evidence.
¶41 “Arizona law permits a landowner to engage in private
condemnation when land ‘is so situated with respect to the land of another
that it is necessary for its proper use and enjoyment to have and maintain a
2 A.R.S. § 12-1103(B) provides:
If a party, twenty days prior to bringing the action to quiet
title to real property, requests the person, other than the state,
holding an apparent adverse interest or right therein to
execute a quit claim deed thereto, and also tenders to him five
dollars for execution and delivery of the deed, and if such
person refuses or neglects to comply, the filing of a disclaimer
of interest or right shall not avoid the costs and the court may
allow plaintiff, in addition to the ordinary costs, an attorney’s
fee to be fixed by the court.
15
DABROWSKI v. BARTLETT
Opinion of the Court
way of necessity.’” Siemsen v. Davis, 196 Ariz. 411, 414, ¶ 9 (App. 2000)
(quoting A.R.S. § 12-1202(A)). “A landowner seeking to condemn a private
way of necessity over the lands of another must show a ‘reasonable
necessity’ for the taking.” Id.