Stagecoach Trails Mhc, L.L.C. v. City of Benson
[…] Id. ¶ 25. We do so now. Discussion ¶8 When a use of property predates the adoption of a zoning regulation prohibiting it, such use is known as a legal nonconforming use and is entitled to certain constitutional and statutory protections. Rotter v. Coconino Cnty., 169 Ariz. 269, 271, 818 P.2d 704, 706 (1991); see also § 9-462.02(A). As such, a zoning regulation may not be applied retroactively to extinguish a preexisting use of property “for the purpose used at the time the ordinance or regulation takes effect”; nor may a regulation affect the owner’s right to make “any reasonable repairs or alterations in buildings or property used for such existing purpose,” unless the municipality purchases or condemns the property. § 9-462.02(A).