SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] entitled to an award of attorney fees under A.R.S. § 12-2030
because this is not a mandamus action.
2
I.
¶3 Stagecoach operates a 50-space manufactured home park
in Benson. In 1998, the City amended § 16 of the Benson Zoning
Regulations to increase the size and setback requirements for
spaces within manufactured home parks. The City did not
initially apply the amendments to existing parks, but it
notified park operators in 2009 that it would begin enforcing
the requirements when individual homes were replaced.
¶4 Municipal zoning regulations are subject to A.R.S.
§ 9-462.02(A), which provides that “[n]othing in [such
regulations] shall affect existing property or the right to its
continued use for the purpose used at the time the . . .
regulation takes effect, nor to any reasonable repairs or
alterations in buildings or property used for such existing
purpose.” The right to continue a nonconforming use, however,
does not authorize a different use inconsistent with zoning
regulations. Outdoor Sys., Inc. v. City of Mesa, 169 Ariz. 301,
308, 819 P.2d 44, 51 (1991); Patricia E. Salkin, 2 American Law
of Zoning § 12.36 (5th ed. 2012).