In re the Marriage of: ) 2 CA-CV 2010-0120
[…] claim for estoppel. See Decker v. Hendricks, 97 Ariz. 36, 40, 396 P.2d 609, 611 (1964)
(estoppel); In re Paternity of Gloria, 194 Ariz. 201, ¶ 13, 979 P.2d 529, 531-32 (App.
1998) (laches). We therefore find no error in the court‟s rejection of Hyatt‟s alternate
grounds for preclusion.
b. Section 25-320(E) disability
¶18 Hyatt also argues the trial court‟s finding that “Vanetta is severely mentally
disabled under Arizona law” was “not supported by the evidence” and that “many facts
show that Vanetta is not severely mentally disabled.” Section 25-320(E) provides:
Even if a child is over the age of majority when a
petition is filed or at the time of the final decree, the court
may order support to continue past the age of majority if all
of the following are true:
1. The court has considered the factors prescribed in
subsection D of this section.
2. The child is severely mentally or physically disabled as
demonstrated by the fact that the child is unable to live
independently and be self-supporting.
3. The child‟s disability began before the child reached the
age of majority.
12
We defer to a trial court‟s findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous. John C.
Lincoln Hosp. & Health Corp. v. Maricopa County, 208 Ariz. 532, ¶ 10, 96 P.3d 530,
535 (App. 2004). The presence of contrary facts does not render a trial court‟s factual
determinations clearly erroneous.