FILED BY CLERK
[…] that any change in the terms of the security document or the underlying debt it secures is
materially prejudicial to a junior lienholder’s interest in the real property.
4
Notably, the replacement rule is consistent with other laws of this state. For
instance, Arizona’s secured transaction law, as adopted in Chapter 9, Title 47 of the
Arizona Revised Statutes, allows a holder of a purchase money security interest to retain
its superior priority status despite subsequent refinancing of the obligation under the
original security interest. See A.R.S. § 47-9103(F) (“In a transaction other than a
consumer goods transaction, a purchase money security interest does not lose its status as
such, even if . . . [t]he purchase money obligation has been renewed, refinanced,
consolidated or restructured.”).
12
B. Application of Replacement in This Case
¶23 We next consider whether application of the replacement doctrine is
appropriate in the case before us. In the 2007 mortgage transaction, REEL loaned Casa
Villa $1,000,000, which was used in part to fully discharge the debt secured by the