IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Oct. 30, 2012).
7
CACH, LLC v. E. Sav. Bank, FSB, C.A. No. CPU4-09-009022 (Del. Com. Pl. June 3, 2013).
8
E. Sav. Bank, FSB v. CACH, LLC, 2014 WL 3827496, at *4-5 (Del. Super. July 31, 2014).
9
ConAgra Foods, Inc. v. Lexington Ins. Co., 21 A.3d 62, 68 (Del. 2011).
6
A. Delaware’s Pure Race Recording Statute
In Delaware, the priority of mortgages is governed by 25 Del. C. § 2106.
Section 2106 is a pure race statute, providing that the time of recording is
determinative of the priority of competing creditors.10 “The rule is first in time, first
in right.”11 Specifically, § 2106 provides that:
A mortgage, or a conveyance in the nature of a mortgage, of lands
or tenements shall have priority according to the time of recording
it in the proper office, without respect to the time of its being
sealed and delivered, and shall be a lien from the time of
recording it and not before.12
In the case at bar, CACH recorded its judgment lien against Johnson on
December 21, 2006, eight days before the Eastern Savings mortgage was recorded.
Thus, the CACH judgment has priority over the Eastern Savings Mortgage under the
race recording statute.