IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] statute provides that “[a] deed concerning lands or tenements shall have priority from
the time it is recorded in the proper office without respect to the time that it was
signed, sealed and delivered.”57 The Superior Court, in affirming the decision of the
Court of Common Pleas on remand, agreed that the plain meaning of § 153, taken
together with the plain meaning of Delaware’s other recording statutes, “strongly
evidences a legislative intent to prevent any exception to the race recording rule.”58
The Court of Common Pleas placed particular emphasis on 25 Del. C. § 2106, which
reads as follows:
[a] mortgage, or a conveyance in the nature of a mortgage, of lands or
tenements shall have priority according to the time of recording it in the
proper office, without respect to the time of its being sealed and
delivered, and shall be a lien from the time of recording it and not
before.59
According to the Court of Common Pleas, the phrase “and not before,” shows
“the statute was crafted specifically to rebut claims like Defendant’s which seek to
advance the priority of their mortgage to a time prior to its recording.”60 The Superior