I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL H
[…] II. ANALYSIS
“We review the Superior Court’s grant or denial of a summary judgment motion de novo.”9
A. Delaware’s Pure Race Recording Statute
In Delaware, the priority of mortgages is governed by 25 Del. C. § 2106. Section 2106 is a pure race statute, providing that the time of recording is determinative of the priority of competing creditors.10 “The rule is first in time, first in right.”11 Specifically, § 2106 provides that:
A mortgage, or a conveyance in the nature of a mortgage, of lands or tenements shall have priority according to the time of recording it in the proper office, without respect to the time of its being sealed and delivered, and shall be a lien from the time of recording it and not before.12
In the case at bar, CACH recorded its judgment lien against Johnson on December 21, 2006, eight days before the Eastern Savings mortgage was recorded. Thus, the CACH judgment has priority over the Eastern Savings Mortgage under the race recording statute.