GRAND v. NACCHIO McMASTER QWEST COMMUNICATIONS
[…] In response, appellees argue “there is nothing inconsistent between the text of [§] 44-2003(D) and the recognition that [§] 44-1999(B) imposes control liability only on a showing of the primary liability of the controlled person,” because § 44-2003(D) merely “ensures that innocent or negligent parties liable for a plaintiff’s loss do not bear more than their proportionate share of the plaintiff’s damages.” ¶22 We agree with appellees. Based on the plain language of § 44-2003(D), it applies both to “covered person[s],” defined as defendants in private actions arising under §§ 44-1991 and 44-1992, see § 44-2003(P)(1), as well as “any other person the parties claim to have caused or contributed to the loss.” § 44-2003(D); see Yollin v. City of Glendale, 219 Ariz. 24, ¶ 7, 191 P.3d 1040, 1043-44 (App. 2008) (in construing statute, we first look to plain meaning of words employed by legislature).