GRAND v. NACCHIO McMASTER QWEST COMMUNICATIONS
[…] The court denied appellees’ motions, and appellees have filed a cross-appeal concerning this ruling. We do not address appellees’ cross-appeal because we affirm the court’s dismissal of the complaint. 5 rescission or damages. See Grand, 214 Ariz. 9, ¶¶ 27-28, 147 P.3d at 772-73; Standard Chartered PLC v. Price Waterhouse, 190 Ariz. 6, 18, 945 P.2d 317, 329 (App. 1996). Section 44-2003(A) identifies those against whom an action pursuant to § 44-2001 may be brought: “any person . . . who made, participated in or induced the unlawful sale or purchase.” See Standard Chartered, 190 Ariz. at 18, 945 P.2d at 329. ¶8 Accordingly, to assert a direct claim of liability under § 44-2003(A), the Trust was required to allege that appellees either had “made, participated in or induced the unlawful sale or purchase.”