Grand v. Nacchio
[…] 945   P.2d    at     332   (defining      participation).           Despite     the

possibility     of   overlap,     if    all    inducers     were    thereby    also

automatically participants, use of the term “induces” in § 44-

2003(A) would be unnecessary.                We ordinarily do not construe

statutes so as to render portions of them superfluous.                   Williams

v. Thude, 188 Ariz. 257, 259, 934 P.2d 1349, 1351 (1997).



                                        11
¶23            The    interpretation           of     § 44-2003(A)      offered        by    the

Trust also conflicts with the second sentence of the statute,

which    provides          that    a    person      does   not    “participate”         in    an

illegal purchase or sale “solely by reason of having acted in

the ordinary course of that person’s professional capacity in

connection with that sale.”                    Had the legislature also intended

to    exempt    such       persons      from     inducement      liability,       it    surely

would have said so.                See Champlin v. Sargeant, 192 Ariz. 371,

374 ¶ 16, 965 P.2d 763, 766 (1998) (“[T]he expression of one or