Grand v. Nacchio
[…] specified that the act be “liberally construed.”                          1951 Ariz.

Sess. Laws, ch. 18, § 20 (1st Reg. Sess.).                The language of the

Act confirms a broad intent to sanction wrongdoing in connection

with the purchase or sale of securities.

¶17          Section 44-1991(A)(3), for example, makes it illegal

for any person “directly or indirectly” to “[e]ngage in any

transaction, practice or course of business which operates or

would operate as a fraud or deceit.”                  Section 44-2001(A), in

turn, provides a sweeping rescissory remedy for violations of

§ 44-1991.     Section 44-2003(A) speaks in similarly broad terms,

authorizing an action, with but one narrow exception, against

“any    person . . . who     made,    participated        in   or    induced     the

unlawful sale or purchase.”

¶18          This is sweeping language of inclusion.                 Thus, courts

are not ordinarily required to parse whether a person violating

§ 44-1991(A)(3) should be separately characterized under § 44-

2003(A) as having “made,” “participated in,” or “induced” the