FILED BY CLERK
[…] appeal of [such an] order should be dismissed.” L.B. Nelson Corp. of Tucson v. W. Am. Fin.
Corp., 150 Ariz. 211, 217, 722 P.2d 379, 385 (App. 1986). Here, the trial court dismissed
the McMurrays’ claims without prejudice, and they do not argue the statute of limitations
barred the refiling of any of the claims so that the court’s order “in effect determine[d] the
action and prevent[ed] final judgment from which an appeal might [have] be[en] taken.” See
3
State ex rel. Hess v. Boehringer, 16 Ariz. 48, 51, 141 P. 126, 127 (1914).1 See also
§ 12-2101(D) (appeal may be taken from “any order affecting a substantial right made in any
action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an
appeal might be taken”). We therefore lack jurisdiction over the McMurrays’ cross-appeal.
¶5 However, a dismissal without prejudice “may be ‘final’ for the purpose of an
award of attorney fees,” Osuna v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 214 Ariz. 286, ¶ 10, 151 P.3d 1267,