IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] be administered by the registrar, from which any person injured by
an act, r epresentation, transaction or conduct of a residential
contractor that is in violation of this chapter or the r ules adopted
pursuant to this chapter may be awarded in the county where the
violation occurred an amount of not more than twenty thousand
dollars5 for damages sustained by the act, representation, transaction
or conduct.
¶ 10 There are two methods by which one whose residence has been damaged may
obtain compensation from the Fund. One, found in A.R. S. § 32-1136(B), provides that, “ [w]hen
any injured person r ecovers a valid judgment against any residential contractor for such act,
representation, transaction or conduct which is in violation of this chapter, . . . the injured person
may on twenty days’ written notice to the registrar apply to the court for an order directing
payment out of the fund.” This section contemplates a civil action by the injured person against
the contractor, resulting in a judgment in favor of the injured person. The injured person may
then apply for a court order directing the r egistrar to pay the judgment from the Fund, up to the