IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 2001), quoting id.
a. Date of contracting
¶ 13 The legislative purpose and plain language of §§ 32-1131(3) and 32-1132 support
the first part of our conclusion that one relevant time for considering whether a claimant is a
person injured is when the owner and contractor enter into the contract for the work. As noted
above, when the legislature created the Fund, its intent was partly to “ protect[] . . . owners and
lessees of property who contract” with residential contractors to build or improve their residences.
1981 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 221, § 1. Section 32-1132(A) provides: “ An award from the fund
shall not be available to persons injured by . . . a residential contractor whose license was in an
inactive status, expired, cancelled, revoked or suspended at the time of the contract.” This
language supports the conclusion that the legislature’ s intent in creating the Fund was to pr otect
those who contract for residential construction by encouraging them to hire properly licensed
residential contractors.