IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] damaged premises as a residence. The parties have not pointed us to any Arizona cases, nor have
we found any, that r esolve this issue.
Statutory Scheme
5
¶9 The Fund was established in 1981 as part of a broad scheme regulating the
construction industry. See 1981 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 221, §§ 1-38. In part, the purpose of the
Fund is “ to provide improved pr otection for owners and lessees of property who contract for the
construction or alteration of r esidential structures. ” 1981 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 221, § 1. Section
32-1132(A), A.R. S., provides in pertinent part:
The residential contractors’ recovery fund is established, to
be administered by the registrar, from which any person injured by
an act, r epresentation, transaction or conduct of a residential
contractor that is in violation of this chapter or the r ules adopted
pursuant to this chapter may be awarded in the county where the
violation occurred an amount of not more than twenty thousand
dollars5 for damages sustained by the act, representation, transaction
or conduct.
¶ 10 There are two methods by which one whose residence has been damaged may
obtain compensation from the Fund. One, found in A.R. S. § 32-1136(B), provides that, “ [w]hen
any injured person r ecovers a valid judgment against any residential contractor for such act,
representation, transaction or conduct which is in violation of this chapter, . . . the injured person
may on twenty days’ written notice to the registrar apply to the court for an order directing
payment out of the fund.” This section contemplates a civil action by the injured person against
the contractor, resulting in a judgment in favor of the injured person.