PINNAMANENI v. ROC, et al.
[…] the Fund.
¶10 “When reviewing a superior court judgment affirming
administrative action, we will determine whether there is substantial
evidence to support the decision.” Sunpower of Ariz. v. Ariz. State Registrar
of Contractors, 166 Ariz. 437, 439, 803 P.2d 430, 432 (App. 1990). We review
questions of statutory interpretation de novo, looking first to the language
of the statute, then to the Legislature’s intent. Magness v. Ariz. Registrar of
Contractors, 234 Ariz. 428, 432, ¶ 15, 323 P.3d 711, 715 (App. 2014).
¶11 Under A.R.S. § 32-1154(G), “if a contractor’s license has been
revoked or has been suspended as a result of an order to remedy a violation
of this chapter, the registrar may order payment from the residential
contractors’ recovery fund to remedy the violation.” The Fund thus
provides a mechanism to compensate “any person injured” by an act,
representation, transaction, or conduct of a licensed residential contractor
in violation of the rules governing contractors. A.R.S. § 32-1132(A); see also
Shelby v. Ariz.