RAMSEY v. AZROC
[…] trial court for an order directing payment out of the Fund for the amount
unpaid on the judgment, up to $30,000. The ROC contends summary
adjudication of a request for payment from the Fund is appropriate only if
the applicant complies with Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure 56(c)(3), which
requires a motion for summary judgment be accompanied by a statement
of the “specific facts relied upon in support of the motion” and “refer[ence]
3
RAMSEY v. AZROC
Opinion of the Court
to the specific portion of the record where the fact may be found.” No such
requirement appears in the statute. Instead, A.R.S. § 32-1136(B) provides
that the application for an order directing payment from the Fund should
be granted “either on receipt of a consent to payment . . . or, in the absence
of any written consent, after the notice period required by this subsection.”
If the ROC objects to payment, it is entitled to an opportunity to present and
support its objections. A.R.S. § 32-1136(B). Thus, the statute contemplates
the application will be granted — without any testimony, evidence, proof,
or hearing — if there is no objection.