RAMSEY v. AZROC
[…] performed or materials are delivered.” A.R.S. § 32-1132(A). Under those
circumstances, the award from the Fund “shall not exceed the exact dollar
amount of the deposit or down payment plus interest at the rate of ten per
cent a year from the date the deposit or down payment is made or not more
than thirty thousand dollars, whichever is less.” Id.
3 The ROC also argues the amounts unpaid under the original contract
constitute recovery from an “other source,” which may be deducted from
the amount recovered from the Fund pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-1136(E).
Section 32-1136(E) states: “If the injured person has recovered a portion of
his loss from sources other than the fund, the registrar . . . or the court shall
deduct the amount recovered from other sources from the amount of actual
damages suffered pursuant to [A.R.S.] § 32-1132, subsection A.” Here,
however, the amount due under the original contract has not been
“recovered” by the homeowner and is not a “payment” within the plain
meaning of the word, but rather, as explained herein, a factor in