RAMSEY v. AZROC
[…] Contracts. See Maricopa Cty. v. Walsh & Oberg Architects, Inc., 16 Ariz. App.
439, 441 (1972); Sorensen v. Robert N. Ewing, Gen. Contractor, 8 Ariz. App.
540, 544 (1968) (citing Green Manor Constr. Co. v. Highland Painting Serv., Inc.,
345 F.2d 657, 661 (1st Cir. 1965)); Restatement (First) of Contracts
§ 346(1)(a)(i), illus. 1, 4, 5 (1932) (“For a breach by one who has contracted
2 Although not applicable here, there is an exception to this rule when
“the claimant has paid a deposit or down payment and no actual work is
performed or materials are delivered.” A.R.S. § 32-1132(A). Under those
circumstances, the award from the Fund “shall not exceed the exact dollar
amount of the deposit or down payment plus interest at the rate of ten per
cent a year from the date the deposit or down payment is made or not more
than thirty thousand dollars, whichever is less.” Id.
3 The ROC also argues the amounts unpaid under the original contract
constitute recovery from an “other source,” which may be deducted from
the amount recovered from the Fund pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-1136(E).
Section 32-1136(E) states: “If the injured person has recovered a portion of