RAMSEY v. AZROC
[…] or unreasonable. Accordingly, we adopt the ROC’s interpretation of
“actual damages” under A.R.S. § 32-1132(A) and remand for
reconsideration of Ramsey’s application for recovery from the Fund.
III. Where the ROC’s Objection Presents a Purely Legal Question, No
Hearing Is Required.
¶18 The ROC also argues it is entitled to an evidentiary hearing
pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-1136(B) upon the lodging of any objection to a
homeowner’s application for recovery from the Fund. Resolution of this
question requires further consideration of the statute, which we again
undertake de novo. See supra ¶ 6.
¶19 Section 32-1136(B) states that upon “recei[pt of] written
objections by the registrar, the court shall not direct payment from the fund
without affording the registrar a reasonable opportunity to present and
support his objections.” This section establishes the ROC’s procedural
rights relative to a claim against the Fund — “notice and an opportunity to
be heard in a meaningful manner.” Magness, 234 Ariz. at 431, ¶ 11.
Although a reasonable opportunity to be heard is often equated with a