Magness v. Arizona Registrar of Contractors
[…] necessary to complete or repair a residential structure. . . .
      An award from the fund shall not be available to persons
      injured by an act, representation, transaction or conduct of a
      residential contractor who was not licensed pursuant to this
      chapter or whose license was in an inactive status, expired,
      cancelled, revoked, suspended or not issued at the time of
      the contract.

After obtaining a judgment against a residential contractor, the “injured
person” may apply to the superior court for an order directing payment
from the Fund. A.R.S. § 32-1136(B). If the injured person has given
twenty days’ notice to the ROC, “the court may direct payment out of the
fund either on receipt of a consent to payment signed on behalf of the
registrar or, in the absence of any written consent, after the notice
period[.]” Id. If the ROC files a timely written objection with the court,
however, “the court shall not direct payment from the fund without
affording the registrar a reasonable opportunity to present and support its
objections.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, § 32-1136(B) establishes the