Magness v. Arizona Registrar of Contractors
[…] application in a “summary manner.” See A.R.S. § 32-1136 (D).



                                        8
          MAGNESS v. ARIZ. REGISTRAR OF CONTRACTORS
                       Opinion of the Court

¶19            Magness has requested an award of attorneys’ fees pursuant
to A.R.S. § 12-348, which provides that “a court shall award fees and other
expenses to any party . . . which prevails by an adjudication on the merits”
in a “court proceeding to review a state agency decision[.]” Magness has
not prevailed on appeal and, in any event, “the provisions of A.R.S. § 12-
348 do not apply to attorneys’ fees awarded from the Fund.” Shelby v.
Ariz. Registrar of Contractors, 172 Ariz. 95, 100, 834 P.2d 818, 823 (1992); see
also A.R.S. § 32-1132(A) (stating that “monies in the residential contractors’
recovery fund shall not be directly awarded for attorney fees or costs
except in contested cases appealed to the superior court” via an
administrative remedy.). Therefore, we deny the request.

                               CONCLUSION

¶20           Because the ROC was not afforded its statutory right to
present and support its objections, we vacate the superior court’s order