Magness v. Arizona Registrar of Contractors
[…] constituted one law.” Bonito, 229 Ariz. at 83, ¶ 30, 270 P.3d at 910.


                                       6
         MAGNESS v. ARIZ. REGISTRAR OF CONTRACTORS
                      Opinion of the Court

¶16           Section 32-1136, which sets forth the process for obtaining
payment from the Fund, expressly states that recovery is “subject to the
limitations stated in this article.” Considered in context with the other
statutes governing Fund eligibility, § 32-1136 necessarily includes the
threshold eligibility requirements set forth in § 32-1132(A), which, if not
met, bar recovery from the Fund. In addition, § 32-1136 (D) provides:

      The court shall proceed on an application in a summary
      manner and, on the hearing, the injured person is required to
      show that he:

      (1) Has given notice as required [twenty day notice to the
          registrar].

      (2) Has obtained a judgment which has become final . . .
          stating the amount and the amount owing at the date of
          the application.

      (3) Has proceeded against any existing bond covering the
          residential contractor and has not collected upon such
          bond an amount of thirty thousand or more [except when
          the award is made pursuant to an administrative
          proceeding].

      (4) Is not aware of any personal or real property or other
          assets of the debtor which can be applied in satisfaction
          of the judgment.

(Emphasis added.) By its plain language, subsection D contemplates a
hearing when the ROC has objected to an application for payment.
Nonetheless, Magness argues that because none of the requirements
outlined in subsection D is contested in this case, no hearing was
necessary.