Magness v. Arizona Registrar of Contractors
[…] superior court in the first instance. On remand, the superior court is in the
best position to determine the scope of the hearing needed to determine
whether Magness has met its burden of establishing eligibility for
payment from the Fund, recognizing the need to consider Magness’s
application in a “summary manner.” See A.R.S. § 32-1136 (D).



                                        8
          MAGNESS v. ARIZ. REGISTRAR OF CONTRACTORS
                       Opinion of the Court

¶19            Magness has requested an award of attorneys’ fees pursuant
to A.R.S. § 12-348, which provides that “a court shall award fees and other
expenses to any party . . . which prevails by an adjudication on the merits”
in a “court proceeding to review a state agency decision[.]” Magness has
not prevailed on appeal and, in any event, “the provisions of A.R.S. § 12-
348 do not apply to attorneys’ fees awarded from the Fund.” Shelby v.
Ariz.