Jeanette Ellen Williams v. Clarence Kelvin Williams
[…] We agree with both points. ¶8 We review a trial court’s denial of a party’s request for an award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Robinson, 201 Ariz. 328, ¶ 20, 35 P.3d 89, 96 (App. 2001). An abuse of discretion occurs when a court commits an error of law in the process of reaching a discretionary conclusion. Grant v. Ariz. Pub. Serv. Co., 133 4 Ariz. 434, 456, 652 P.2d 507, 529 (1982), supp. op. We review questions of law de novo. Burnette v. Bender, 184 Ariz. 301, 304, 908 P.2d 1086, 1089 (App. 1995). ¶9 Clarence requested attorney fees below pursuant to § 25-324. The statute allows the trial court in a dissolution action to order one party to pay the other’s attorney fees and costs after the trial court “consider[s] the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings.” § 25- 324(A), (B). ¶10 Here, the court evaluated the reasonableness of Jeanette’s legal position with reference to her subjective intent. We conclude, however, that § 25-324(A) requires that the propriety of a litigant’s legal position be evaluated by an objective standard of reasonableness.