In re the Marriage of:
[…] whether the trial court erred in awarding $4,456.16 in attorneys’ fees to
Husband. We therefore limit our analysis to that sole issue. We also note
that Husband did not file an answering brief and thus we could consider
such failure as a confession of reversible error. See Nydam v. Crawford, 181
Ariz. 101, 101 (App. 1994). “This doctrine is discretionary, however, and
we are reluctant to reverse based on an implied confession of error when,
as here, the trial court has correctly applied the law.” Id.
¶6 We will not disturb a trial court’s decision to award attorneys’
fees under A.R.S. § 25–324 absent an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of
Berger, 140 Ariz. 156, 167 (App. 1983). Section 25–324(A) allows the trial
court, in dissolution matters, to award attorneys’ fees upon consideration
of “the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the
positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings.” As the trial
court recognized, § 25-324(A) “requires that the propriety of a litigant’s
legal position be evaluated by an objective standard of reasonableness.” In
re Marriage of Williams, 219 Ariz. 546, 548, ¶ 10 (App. 2008). Whether a