IN RE THE GUARDIANSHIP/ )
[…] Penal sum is defined as “[t]he monetary amount specified as a penalty in a penal
7
bond.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1153 (7th ed. 1999).
16
liquidated claims include “claims upon promises to pay a fixed sum, claims for money had
and received, claims for money paid out, and claims for goods or services to be paid for at
an agreed rate.” Id., quoting McCormick, supra § 54, at 213.
¶29 Here, it is undisputed that Hartford’s liability on the bond is based on a
liquidated claim. Hartford, however, contends the general rule is inapplicable to the present
situation as a matter of law because A.R.S. § 14-5412(A)(4) precludes an award of
prejudgment interest in excess of the penal sum of the bond. That statute provides: “The
bond of the conservator is not void after the first recovery but may be proceeded against
from time to time until the whole penalty is exhausted.”
¶30 We agree with the Estate that this statute does not address whether
prejudgment interest may be awarded in excess of the bond amount but, rather, provides that
an estate may bring several claims against the bond until the penalty has been exhausted.