IN RE THE GUARDIANSHIP/ )
[…] Id.
¶18 Hartford contends, as it did below, that this court should not adopt the
continuing duty theory of liability because “[t]hese courts unbelievably reason that the
conservator’s fiduciary duty is not breached by the theft of the ward’s funds” but, rather,
hold the “theft of assets continues until such time as the conservator files an appropriate
accounting demonstrating the inability to recover the misappropriated funds.”6
¶19 Contrary to Hartford’s assertion, misappropriating funds was not the only way
Talvy had breached her fiduciary duties to Pacheco’s estate. According to § 14-5411(A),
as the trial court correctly noted, a conservator is generally required “to furnish a bond
conditioned upon faithful discharge of all duties according to law.” These duties include
the duty of a conservator to act as a fiduciary, A.R.S. § 14-5417, and to file an accounting
of his or her administration of the estate annually, A.R.S. § 14-5419. In accordance with
these statutes, the bond Hartford issued Talvy stated it would remain in effect until Talvy