IN RE THE GUARDIANSHIP/ )
[…] prejudgment interest may be awarded in excess of the bond amount but, rather, provides that
an estate may bring several claims against the bond until the penalty has been exhausted.
We will not read into a statute “something that is not within the manifest intent of the
legislature as gathered from the statute itself.” Willow Creek Leasing, Inc. v. Bartzen, 154
Ariz. 339, 342, 742 P.2d 840, 843 (App. 1987). If the legislature had intended to limit a
surety’s liability to the penal sum of the bond, it easily could have done so in unequivocal
terms. See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 62.070 (“Recovery against the surety shall be limited
to the amount of the penalty fixed in the bond.”).
¶31 Hartford also contends that “Arizona cases have consistently held that pre-
judgment interest may not be awarded in addition to the penal sum of the bond.” For this
17
proposition, Hartford cites U.S. Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v. Christoffel, 115 Ariz. 507, 566