Hartford Fire Insurance Co. v. Estate of Sanders
[…] It provides at Rule 6-222 that for estates having a gross value of $10,000 or more after the payment of certain allowances and expenses, and unless bond is waived or excused, the form of the personal representative’s bond shall be as set forth in Rule 6-312(a). -29- subtitle, with a certification that he has mailed or delivered a notice of the filing to all interested persons. ET § 7-301. The failure to render an account is a ground for removal of a personal representative under ET section 6-306. See ET § 7-306. That statute enumerates several grounds for removal, including mismanaging property and failing, “without reasonable excuse, to perform a material duty pertaining to the office.” ET §§ 6-306(a)(4) and (6). The times for rendering accounts, stated in ET section 7-305, include “upon termination of the appointment of the personal representative, as provided in Title 6, Subtitle 3 of this article[.]” ET § 7-305(a)(3).