Hartford Fire Insurance Co. v. Estate of Sanders
[…] Appeal of Orphans’ Court’s November 2014 Order to Circuit Court for Baltimore City Under section 12-502 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.) (“CJP”), a final judgment of the orphans’ court may be appealed to the circuit court. 2 Such an appeal “shall be heard de novo by the circuit court[,]” CJP section 12-502(a)(1)(ii), and “shall be treated as if it were a new proceeding and as if there had never been a prior hearing or judgment by the orphans’ court.” Id. at § 12- 502(a)(1)(iii). “The circuit court shall give judgment according to the equity of the matter.” Id. at § 12-502(a)(1)(iv). To take an appeal to the circuit court, an “order for appeal” must be filed with the register of wills “within 30 days after the date of the final judgment [of the orphans’ court] from which the appeal is taken.” Id. at § 12-502(b)(1). On November 20, 2014, Hartford noted a timely appeal of the orphans’ court’s November 2014 Order to the Circuit Court for Baltimore City.