IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 1:00 a.m. and 12:00 noon on Sunday; failure to do so constitutes a class one misdemeanor. 2
Empress sought an injunction against the enforcement of § 13-1422 and a declaratory judgment
1
Appellees make no claim the materials or performances are obscene.
2
Section 13-1422, A. R.S. , applies to adult arcades, adult bookstores or video stores, adult
cabarets, adult motion picture theaters, and adult theaters as well as escort agencies and nude
model studios. Because Empress does not operate an escort agency or nude model studio and does
not serve alcoholic beverages, the provisions of § 13-1422 that apply to such activities are not at
issue here. Section 11-821, A.R.S., is part of the county planning and zoning statutes and allows
for “the r egulation and use of business licenses, adult oriented business manager permits and adult
service provider per mits in conjunction with the establishment or operation of adult oriented
businesses and facilities.” § 11-821(B)(5). Section 11-821(H) also provides definitions for
various types of adult oriented businesses, mater ials, and live performances covered by § 13-1422.
2
that the statute violates article II, §§ 6 and 13 of the Ar izona Constitution. 3 The trial court found