IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] license for twelve months. On Tornabene’s petition for review pursuant to § 28-1321(M), after
briefing and oral argument by counsel, the superior court concluded that the police had lacked
“probable cause to stop” Tornabene and that she had not refused to take the breathalyzer test. On
those two grounds, the court vacated the ALJ’s decision, finding it “arbitrary, capricious and not
supported by the evidence.” This appeal by MVD followed.
6
DISCUSSION
I. Scope and Constitutionality of Administrative License Suspension Hearing
A. Interpretation of Implied Consent Statute
¶9 Section 28-1321(A), A.R.S., Arizona’s implied consent statute,6 provides in
pertinent part:
A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state gives
consent . . . to a test or tests of the person’s blood, breath, urine or
other bodily substance for the purpose of determining alcohol
concentration or drug content if the person is arrested for any
offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed in
violation of this chapter . . . while the person was driving or in
actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence
of intoxicating liquor or drugs. The test or tests chosen by the law
enforcement agency shall be administered at the direction of a law
enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe that the
person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle
in this state . . . [w]hile under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
drugs.
If a motorist who has been arrested for DUI refuses to submit to or unreasonably delays testing,
the law enforcement officer may serve an order of suspension on the motorist, who then can
request an administrative license suspension hearing to review that order. § 28-1321(D), (G), (K).
Section 28-1321(K) limits the scope of such hearing to “only the issues of whether:”
1. A law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe