IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Tornabene does not argue otherwise on appeal, nor does she deny that TAAP properly warned her
of the consequences for refusing to submit to testing in accordance with § 28-1321(B). But
because Tornabene does dispute the ALJ’s finding that she refused to submit to testing, we next
address that issue.
II. Refusal to Submit to Testing
¶31 MVD bore the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that
Tornabene refused to undergo chemical breath testing. See Sherrill, 165 Ariz. at 498, 502, 799
P.2d at 839, 843. Under § 28-1321(B), “[a] failure to expressly agree to the test or successfully
complete the test is deemed a refusal.” The superior court found that Tornabene’s “request to see
and speak to her attorney, who was present at the Pre-Trial Services Office adjacent to the area
where the breathaly[z]er test was to be conducted, was not a refusal to take the test,” reasoning